Bristol, Clifton & West of England Zoological Society Ltd Recruitment Privacy Policy

Aims & Objectives

Bristol Zoological Society is committed to the protection of Personal Data obtained and stored by the Society and on our behalf by third party processors. This statement supports the Data Protection Policy and is a plain English description for applicants of what data is collected, how we use personal data and for what purpose, and the rights and choices applicants have when it comes to personal data. This is the recruitment privacy statement for Bristol, Clifton & West of England Zoological Society Ltd. Please refer to the additional internal policies for details on staff, volunteer & student personal data.

Who are we?

Bristol, Clifton & West of England Zoological Society Ltd and its subsidiary Bristol Zoo Enterprises Ltd (together referred to as ‘BCWEZS’). We are a conservation and education charity, which runs and operates Bristol Zoo Gardens and Wild Place Project. The company details are as follows:

Bristol, Clifton & West of England Zoological Society Ltd

Registered office: Bristol Zoo Gardens, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 3HA.

Company registered in England, number 5154176.

Charity registered number 1104986.

Bristol Zoo Enterprises Ltd

Registered office: Bristol Zoo Gardens, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 3HA.

Company registered in England, number 1750167.

What information do we collect about you?

During our recruitment process we will process the following:

Your name

  • Your address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your work history, experience and skills
  • Your qualifications
  • Communications between you and us about this website or job application
  • Information regarding your “right to work” in the UK
  • Information you submit as part of any job application (for example your career history, education, salary and CV)
  • Information you may voluntarily submit as part of any equal opportunities questionnaire, including any self-declared disabilities that we would need to make a reasonable adjustment for to support your application and any possible future employment

When using this website in some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information are:

  • Type of internet browser you are using
  • Type of computer operating system you are using
  • The domain name of the website from which you linked to our site or advertisement

What is the legal basis for having your data?

The ‘legal basis’ is our reason under data protection law for having this information. You can find out more about these at https://ico.org.uk

In some areas we have a legal obligation to keep data In relation to:

· Personal data we process as part of our “right to work” checks, we process this because we are legally required to. If you do not provide us with this information we will not be able to progress your application.

  • Sensitive personal data we process as part of any equality questionnaire, to make reasonable adjustments to support your application or as part of any criminal background (DBS) checks, we process this as permitted by employment laws.
  • All other uses of your personal data set out in this Policy, we process this because it is in our “legitimate interests” to do so. Our legitimate interests are:
  • operating a fair and transparent recruitment process
  • recruiting and retaining the right candidates
  • ensuring candidates have the right skills and experience for any given role
  • resolving any complaints in a fair and transparent manner

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose than recruitment activity for other areas we will ask for consent – this means we would like to use the information for a specific stated purpose and are asking your permission. If you give your permission it is only for this purpose, and you may withdraw permission at any time.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information to process your application. If you contact us with queries we will use your information to respond.

Your personal data will only be disclosed where appropriate to authorised individuals internally or authorised third party providers externally.

Authorised individuals internally may include those involved with HR and recruitment responsibilities, the management team in the area where the vacancy exists, those involved in the interview and assessment process and those with responsibility for IT, where they need access to your data for the performance of their role. However, in respect of those with access to your data, the access they have will be limited to what they need to have access to only.

If you are not successful your personal data will not be shared with third party providers, other than those who may be included in the recruitment process. If, however, you are successful in your application your personal data may be provided to third party providing payroll, pension, insurance, training and other HR services. In addition pre-employment checks and the giving of references may result in us sharing information with other employers.

How long do we keep your data?

We hold your information for only as long as necessary for the purpose needed. ‘For only as long as necessary’ varies according to the nature of the information and depends on several factors, including:

  • Why we collected it in the first place;
  • How old it is;
  • Whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it;
  • Whether we need it to protect you or us.

In general, we keep information about unsuccessful candidates for 6 months after the conclusion of the recruitment process

We keep information about our colleagues for 6 years after the end of their employment with us.

How we protect your personal data

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data and have the following measures in place to do this:

  • We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption
  • We enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep this data safe, such as access cards and key control.
  • We only authorise access to colleagues who need it to carry out their job responsibilities
  • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it using appropriate data transfer solutions
  • We may ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you.

Accessing or amending your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of the information we hold, please write to:

HR Department

Bristol, Clifton & West of England Zoological Society Ltd

Bristol Zoo Gardens

Clifton

Bristol

BS8 3HA Or email hr@bristolzoo.org.uk

We want to ensure that your information is correct and up to date, so you are also entitled to ask us to update or remove information which you think is inaccurate.

Removing or restricting your information

You have the right to request that we remove your information from our records, or stop using it for particular purposes. This includes (but not limited to):

  • We no longer need to keep your personal data;
  • You have successfully made an objection
  • We have unlawfully processed your personal data.

Third Party Processors

Whilst we allow relevant staff, consultants and/or external third party service providers acting on our behalf to access and use your personal data for the activities we have described in this policy (e.g. to provide services or products to you, conduct research, to analyse data and to process payments), we only permit them to use it to deliver the relevant information, goods or services. We will only engage with the third party if we are satisfied that your data will be held in accordance with Data Protection law, including being held securely by them, and the responsibilities will be established upon signing of any contract. We do not and will not sell your information under any circumstances. We can be obligated to disclose your personal data upon request to regulatory and government bodies as well as law enforcement agencies

Changes to the policy

We review and update our policies regularly, and any update will be made available on our websites. We reserve the right to change the policy at any time.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. By email at hr@bristolzoo.org.uk

By mail at: Bristol, Clifton & West of England Zoological Society Ltd, Bristol Zoo Gardens, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 3HA.






Now’s your last chance to visit before the Zoo’s last day 03.09.22

Book now

Now’s your last chance to visit before the Zoo’s last day 03.09.22